Event picture
Event finished
Event finished

Event information

CY Cergy Paris University & University of Neuchâtel
Start date
February 15, 2021
End date
February 19, 2021
Type
Conference
Location
Online - Worldwide

Description

Two successive geothermal events are organized on this platform:

  • The European Geothermal PhD Days 2021 are a two-days conference for European PhD students in geothermal energy.

It will take place the 15-16 February 2021.

This research-focused event will consist in 4 thematic poster sessions related to "Geothermics in a critically stressed crusts", also opened to other PhD topics:

  1. Reservoir geomechanics and reservoir management
  2. Earthquake mechanics
  3. Faults characteristics and properties
  4. Modelling of geothermal processes

Each session will be introduced by an outstanding keynote lecture on the dedicated thematic.

The sessions will be followed by a demo-site session and several virtual site visits (in common with MEET Geothermal Winter School 2021)

 

  • The Geothermal Winter School 2021 is organized in the framework of EU-Horizon 2020 MEET project.

It will take place the 16-19 February 2021.

This educational program is intended for Master and PhD students in geosciences from European universities to learn new knowledge on geothermal energy through practice-oriented lectures of both academic and industrial partners of the MEET project.

The schedule will be oriented on 3 mains Research & Development topics raised by the MEET project regarding EGS potential in Europe:

  1. Deep geothermal systems in various geological settings
  2. Increase heat production from existing plants and oil wells
  3. Mapping best locations for future installations in Europe

A special session for young researchers in geothermal energy will offer the opportunity to Master and PhD students to show their latest findings through oral presentations on each afternoon (starting 4:30 pm).

Before starting the courses, a first afternoon with demo-sites presentations and virtual site visits will take place (in common with EGPD 2021).

Partners

Company logo
CY Cergy Paris Université
Company logo
University of Neuchâtel

Sponsors

Company logo
CY Advanced Studies
Company logo
CY Cergy Paris Université
Company logo
European Commission - Horizon 2020 R&I programme
Company logo
International Geothermal Association
Company logo
Sondalp-Hydroforage
Company logo
Swiss Federal Office of Energy
Click on the logo or the name of the exhibitor to display the company information and job offers.
An open room is an opportunity for you to discuss with the companies through a Zoom video meeting. Please refresh the page frequently to see which company has a running open room (companies with a green tag).

Exhibitors

Company logo
Aydin Adnan Menderes University
Company logo
Bruxelles Environnement
Company logo
COST Geothermal-DHC
Company logo
GIM-labs
Company logo
Geosciences and Environment Cergy (CY GEC) - CY Cergy Paris Université
Company logo
International Geothermal Association
Company logo
Laboratório Nacional de Energia e Geologia (LNEG)
Company logo
Middle East Technical University
Company logo
Mines Paris-Tech
Company logo
Sondalp-Hydroforage
Company logo
Sorbonne Université
Company logo
Spanish National Research Council
Company logo
Spotlight
Company logo
Swiss Federal Office of Energy
Company logo
Technical University of Delft
Company logo
UniLaSalle Beauvais Polytechnic Institute
Company logo
University of Ankara
Company logo
University of Barcelona
Company logo
University of Lisbon
Company logo
University of Montpellier
Company logo
University of Orléans
Company logo
University of Zagreb, Faculty of Mining, Geology and Petroleum Engineering
Start End Title Type Status Actions
February 15, 2021
08:30 09:00 Welcome and introduction of EGPD 2021 Afterwork / Cocktail Available
09:00 10:00 Keynote Session 1: Brice Lecampion (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne) - Fundamentals in fluid flow and geomechanics for sustainable geothermal reservoir developement and management Keynote lecture Available
10:00 11:00 Flash presentations of PhD students selected for Session 1 Contest Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #1.01: Jon-Danilo Kortram (TU Delft) - An experimental investigation of the effects of corrosion inhibitor on the mechanical properties of reservoir rock Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #1.02: Kai Bröker (ETHZ) - A case study of estimating in-situ stress at the Bedretto Underground Laboratory, Switzerland: Combining mini-frac tests and borehole breakouts Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #1.03: Eszter Békési (Univ. Utrecht) - Ground motions induced by pore pressure changes at the Szentes geothermal area, SE Hungary Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #1.04: Davide Geremia (CYU) - Chemical degradation from water injection in critically stressed carbonate rock Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #1.07: Tomasz Kowalski (AGH Krakow) - Cement slurry in borehole heat exchangers Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #1.08: Maxime Catinat (UPS) - NMR contribution in sub-horizontal well for porosity-permeability heterogeneity characterization in limestones: implications for 3D reservoir prediction and flow simulation in a world class geothermal aquifer Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #1.09: Gianluca Cadelano (CNR) - Preliminary findings in the assessment of the critical radius of ground heat exchangers: a factorial design approach Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #1.10: Leandra Weydt (TU Darmstadt) - Petrophysical reservoir characterization of the Los Humeros geothermal field (Mexico): from outcrop analogue analysis to parametrization of a 3D geological-geothermal model Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #1.11: Anne-Sophie Esneu (IFPEN) - Investigating the mechanisms of damages in formations during the reinjection of geothermal fluids Poster Available
13:00 14:00 Keynote Session 2: Serge Shapiro (Freie Universität Berlin) - Seismic Hazard Induced by Production of Hydrocarbon and Geothermal Energy Keynote lecture Available
14:00 15:00 Flash presentations of PhD students selected for Session 2 & 3 Contest Available
15:00 16:00 Keynote Session 3: Tom Mitchell (University College London) - What is a Fault Zone? Spatial and temporal variations in crustal fault zone structure and associated properties Keynote lecture Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #2.01: Akos Kiss (Univ. Durham) - Safe Enhanced Geothermal System (EGS) Development of the Dinantian Carbonate play, UK Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #2.02: Qinglin Deng (Univ. Strasbourg) - Modeling investigation of induced seismicity after shut-in Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #2.03: Francesco Figura (EPFL) - Frictional behaviour of carbonate bearing faults at brittle-ductile transition Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.01: Nick Harpers (Heriot-Watt University) - Effect of reactive fluid flow-through on transport and frictional properties of faults in deep geothermal systems Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.02: Johanne Klee (UniLasalle) - Characterization of geothermal exploitation window in term of fracture evolution: Results from analogue studies with the Southern Death Valley Fault Zone and the Upper Rhine Graben shoulders Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.03: Marc Perret (IFPEN) - Fracture and paleo-fluid characterization in a fossil geothermal system - Geneva Basin, Switzerland Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.04: Steven Beynon (Univ. Liverpool) - Structural controls on fluid circulation in a transtensional duplex: Lessons from an exhumed geothermal system Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.05: Camille Paquez (Univ. La Réunion) - Assessing the geothermal potential of Piton des Neiges volcano (Réunion Island): a geological and structural framework update Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.06: Etienne Leroy (Univ. Bordeaux) - Faulting in volcaniclastics and related subsurface reservoir compartimentalization: The volcanic island of Milos case Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.07: Jinlin Jiang (Mines ParisTech) - Numerical modelling of fluid-induced fault slip reactivation, application to Geo-Energy systems Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.08: Gemma Mitjanas Colls (Univ. Barcelona) - The Vallès Basin Geothermal system in the frame of the GEO-URBAN project Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.09: Aurore Laurent (Univ. Lille) - 3D structural modelling of the Dinantian carbonates reservoir in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais coal basin area: towards a better characterization of the deep geothermal resource in Northern France Poster Available
16:00 17:00 Poster #3.10: Aysegül Turan (TU Darmstadt) - Laboratory measurements on rock and reservoir properties of fractured Carnmenellis Granite under simulated EGS conditions Poster Available
17:30 18:30 Flash presentations of PhD students selected for the General Session Contest Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.01: Mirja Pavić (CGS) - HyTheC - Multidisciplinary Approach to Conceptual Modelling of Hydrothermal Systems in Croatia Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.02: Gabriel Pasquet (UPPA) - Correlation between high-temperature geothermal energy and natural hydrogen generation in the Asal Rift, Republic of Djibouti and in Iceland Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.03: Gaétan Milesi (Univ. Montpellier) - Thermochronology and REE analyses, a tool to reveal hydrothermal circulations and geothermal perturbations along faults : the Têt fault example (Eastern Pyrénées, France) Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.04: Luis De la Cruz (UNAM) - Geostatistical mapping of the depth to the bottom of magnetic sources and their relationship with borehole heat flow data in Mexico Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.05: Martina Gizzi (Politecnico di Torino) - Potential and limits of using analytical solutions for Thermally Affected Zone (TAZ) assessment in Open-Loop Groundwater Heat Pump Systems Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.06: Stijn Beernink (TU Delft) - Assessing the geohydrological properties and storage conditions of aquifers for high temperature aquifer thermal energy storage (HT-ATES) using geophysical logging methods Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.07: Hadrien Thomas (UPS) - Facies, porosity and permeability prediction in a 3-D geological static model of the Middle Jurassic geothermal reservoir of the Paris Basin Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.08: Joseph Ireland (Queen's University) - The Impact of Thermal Plumes on Aquifer Properties and Ground Water Quality Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.09: Arianna Passamonti (IEG Bochum) - Study on high temperature heat pump coupled with high temperature mine thermal energy storage Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.10: Ábel Markó (Univ. Eötvös Loránd) - Approach to understand and avoid injection related problems in geothermal systems Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.11: Martyna Ciepielowska (AGH Krakow) - Cement slurries with low thermal conductivity factor for preventing heat loss in deep geothermal wells Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.12: Alessio Leins (GFZ) - Characterization of Organic Compounds in Geothermal Fluids< Poster Available
18:30 19:30 Poster #G.13: Katarzyna Kurek (Wageningen University and Research) - Geothermal resources and local development Poster Available
Start End Title Type Status Actions
February 16, 2021
09:00 10:00 Keynote Session 4: Inga Berre (University of Bergen) - Modelling of fault slip in hydraulic stimulation of geothermal reservoirs: governing mechanisms and process-structure interaction Keynote lecture Available
10:00 11:00 Flash presentations of PhD students selected for Session 4 Contest Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.01: Serhat Tonkul (Izmir Institute of Technology) - Characterization of Sb-scaling in High Saline Geothermal Power Plant: A Case Study for Germencik Region, Western Turkey Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.02: Lily Suherlina (TU Delft) - Thermal-Hydraulic Chemical Evolution of A High Enthalpy Geothermal Field Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.03: Geraldine Regnier (Imperial College London) - Modelling of highly heterogeneous reservoirs with dynamic mesh optimisation Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.04: Edoardo Pezzulli (ETHZ) - A J-integral to simulate hydraulic fracturing in deep geothermal systems Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.05: Mylène Receveur (Univ. Edinburgh) - Investigating the key controls on mine-water heat in abandonned flooded coal mine workings in the UK: what is the thermal footprint of past mining activities? Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.06: Dorothee Siefert (KIT) - CO2 handling in binary geothermal systems – a modelling approach for different CO2 contents, TDS and p-T conditions with implications on the geothermal power plant in Bruchsal, Germany Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.07: Aurélia Crinière (Univ. Genève) - Reservoir geology of the Cretaceous-Cenozoic transition in the context of geothermal exploration in the Geneva Basin and neighbouring France (Switzerland & France) Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.08: Yemane Kelemework (Univ. Naples) - Geothermal modeling of the southern Italy constrained by magnetic, gravity and heat flow data Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.09: Perrine Mas (UPS) - Seismic interpretation and 3D geomodelling of the Dogger and Triassic aquifers for the metropolis of Orleans, France Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.10: Gergő Hutka (GFZ) - Numerical investigation of injection-induced seismicity in geothermal reservoirs for seismic hazard and risk mitigation: problem statement Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.11: Lars Yström (KIT) - Optimised multicomponent geothermometer – MulT_predict Poster Available
11:00 12:00 Poster #4.12: Boris Galvan (Eurekx) - ToMaHoC: A Ready to use GPU Powered Thermo-Mechanical-Hydro Chemical Simulator Poster Available
13:00 13:30 Demosite 1: Thomas Kohl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) - Rhine Graben & Munich area Demosite Available
13:30 14:00 Demosite 2: Hannes Hofmann (GFZ-Potsdam) - The United Downs Deep Geothermal Power project, from exploration to geological interpretation Demosite Available
14:00 14:30 Demosite 3: John Reinecker (Geothermal Engineering GmbH) - The United Downs Deep Geothermal Power project, from exploration to geological interpretation Demosite Available
14:30 15:30 Demosite 4: Christian Boissavy (G²H Conseils) - Deep geothermal energy for district heating network: case histories in Paris Basin and lessons learned since 50 years Demosite Available
16:00 17:00 Virtual site visit 1: Guillaume Ravier (ES-Géothermie) - Rittershoffen geothermal heat plant for industry and Soultz-sous-Forêts power plant Site visit Available
17:00 18:00 Virtual site visit 2: Jean-Marc Bertrand (ENGIE Solutions) - Dammarie-les-Lys geothermal heat plant for district heating (Paris basin) Site visit Available
18:00 19:00 Virtual site visit 3: André-Charles Mintsa (Enogia) & Eric Léoutre (Vermilion Energy) - Chaunoy pilot Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) Site visit Available
19:00 19:30 Conclusion of EGPD 2021 and Choice/Call of candidates for EGPD 2022 Afterwork / Cocktail Available
Start End Title Type Status Actions
February 17, 2021
08:30 08:45 Introduction of Geothermal Winter School 2021 Afterwork / Cocktail Available
08:45 09:30 Fabienne Brutin (Ayming): Boost your researcher career with EU funds Lecture Available
09:30 11:00 Pr. Iain Stewart (University of Plymouth, Director of Sustainable Earth Institute) - Taking the Heat Out Of Geothermal: Geo-energy Communications for Publics and Policy Public talk Available
11:00 12:00 Keynote: Pr. Ernst Huenges (GFZ) - Engineered Geothermal Energy Systems in Europe Keynote lecture Available
13:00 14:00 Keynote: Albert Genter (ES-Géothermie) - Deep fractured EGS, concepts and reservoir assessment in the Upper Rhine Graben Keynote lecture Available
14:00 15:00 John Reinecker (Geothermal Engineering GmbH) - Exploration workflow for deep geothermal systems Lecture Available
15:00 16:00 Kristian Bär (Technical University of Darmstadt) - Planning reservoir stimulation, technical steps and risk mitigation Lecture Available
16:30 17:00 Talk #1: Akos Kiss (Univ. Durham) - Safe Enhanced Geothermal System (EGS) Development of the Dinantian Carbonate play, UK Presentation of young researcher Available
17:00 17:30 Talk #2: Aurore Laurent (Univ. Lille) - 3D structural modelling of the Dinantian carbonates reservoir in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais coal basin area: towards a better characterization of the deep geothermal resource in Northern France Presentation of young researcher Available
17:30 18:00 Talk #3: Cédric Bailly (CYU) - Enhancing the exploitation of sedimentary basins for the energy transition: From hydrocarbon resources production to geothermal heat generation Presentation of young researcher Available
18:00 18:30 Talk #4: Ines Raies (CYU / IFPEN) - Identification and understanding of colloidal destabilization mechanisms in geothermal processes Presentation of young researcher Available
18:30 19:00 Talk #5: Katherine Ford (Univ. Göttingen) - A Multi-proxy Approach for Fracture Network Quantification of Regional Fold and Thrust Structures for Geothermal Reservoir Characterisation Presentation of young researcher Available
19:00 19:30 Talk #6: Gemma Mitjanas (Univ. Barcelona) - The Vallès Basin Geothermal system in the frame of the GEO-URBAN project Presentation of young researcher Available
19:30 20:00 Talk #7: Joanne Klee (UniLasalle) - Characterization of a geothermal reservoir analogue: Fractured granite of the Noble Hills Range, CA, USA Presentation of young researcher Available
Start End Title Type Status Actions
February 18, 2021
09:00 10:00 Béatrice Ledésert & Ronan Hébert (CY Cergy Paris Université) - Fractures and hydrothermal alterations: a review of fluid pathways for geothermal applications. Lecture Available
10:00 11:00 Ghislain Trullenque (UniLasalle) - The concept of geothermal reservoir analogue: a case study at the Noble hills range, southern Death Valley, CA, USA. Lecture Available
11:00 12:00 Yves Vanbrabant (Geological Survey of Belgium) - The role of anisotropy in geothermal systems in meta-sedimentary rocks Lecture Available
13:00 14:00 Bernd Leiss (Georg-August Universität Göttingen - Universitätsenergie Göttingen GmbH) - An unorthodox exploration and exploitation strategy for the development of an unconventional geothermal reservoir – the Göttingen University campus demo site Lecture Available
14:00 15:00 Ivan Rajšl (University of Zagreb) - Site-specific environmental and economic assessment of EGS using Decision-Making Tool (DMT) Lecture Available
15:00 16:00 Eric Léoutre (Vermilion Energy) - Co-production of oil and geothermal heat, opportunities and challenges Lecture Available
16:30 17:00 Talk #8: Armand Pomart (UniLasalle) - Study of an analogue to the Soultz-sous-Forêts granitic geothermal reservoir: from photogrammetric acquisition to DFN modelling and fluid flow simulation Presentation of young researcher Available
17:00 17:30 Talk #9: Martha Nnko (TU Delft) - Mechanical Characterization and Potential Evaluation of the Geothermal System in Songwe field, Mbeya, Tanzania Presentation of young researcher Available
17:30 18:00 Talk #10: Lei Wang (GFZ) - Laboratory insight into fluid-induced fault slip behavior: Implications for induced seismicity Presentation of young researcher Available
18:00 18:30 Talk #11: Chaojie Cheng (GFZ) - Long-term evolution of fracture permeability in slate as potential target reservoirs for Enhanced Geothermal Systems (EGS) Presentation of young researcher Available
18:30 19:00 Talk #12: Aysegül Turan (TU Darmstadt) - Multi-parameter Petrophysical Characterization of Variscan Granite from Cornwall-UK Presentation of young researcher Available
19:00 19:30 Talk #13: Maxime Catinat (UPS) - NMR contribution in sub-horizontal well for porosity-permeability heterogeneity characterization in limestones: implications for 3D reservoir prediction and flow simulation in a world class geothermal aquifer Presentation of young researcher Available
19:30 20:00 Talk #14: Saeed Mahmoodpour (TU Darmstadt) - Thermo-hydro-mechanical (THM) simulation of the heat extraction from geothermal reservoirs (field scale simulation of Soultz-sous-Forêts and outcrop-based simulation of Göttingen site) Presentation of young researcher Available
Start End Title Type Status Actions
February 19, 2021
09:00 10:00 Eléonore Dalmais (ES-Géothermie) - Optimization of energy valorization on EGS plant, application to Soultz-sous-Forêts demo-site Lecture Available
10:00 11:00 André-Charles Mintsa (Enogia) - ORC technology and implementation in different geological contexts Lecture Available
11:00 12:00 Vincent Lanticq (Febus Optics) - Fiber optics, an adaptable & cost-effective technology for monitoring geothermal reservoirs at different scales Lecture Available
13:00 14:00 Keynote: Adele Manzella (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Geoscienze e Georisorse) - Social aspects for geothermal energy development and policy implications Keynote lecture Available
14:00 15:00 Keynote: David Bruhn (GFZ - TUDelft) - Determining the key parameters and suitable measures for successful EGS developments Keynote lecture Available
15:00 16:00 Bianca Wagner (Georg-August Universität Göttingen) - Concepts and data sources for mapping deep geothermal resources throughout Europe Lecture Available
16:30 17:00 Talk #15: Edoardo Pezzulli (ETHZ) - A J-integral to simulate hydraulic fracturing in deep geothermal systems Presentation of young researcher Available
17:00 17:30 Talk #16: Anvar Farkhutdinov (BSU) - A numerical modelling approach for geothermal waters sustainable use (the Khankala geothermal field case) Presentation of young researcher Available
17:30 18:00 Talk #17: Lily Suherlina (TU Delft) - Characterizing reservoir behaviour changes in exploited high enthalpy geothermal field in Indonesia-integration well data Presentation of young researcher Available
18:00 18:30 Talk #18: Francisco Porturas (Geothermal Association of Peru) - Oil & Gas and geothermal coproduction Presentation of young researcher Available
18:30 19:00 Talk #19: Ana Soles Valdivia (Independent) - Open tools for gathering and integrate data for Geothermal Prospect evaluation Presentation of young researcher Available
19:00 19:30 Talk #20 - Philipp Schröer (Univ. Ruhr-Bochum) - Development of a novel Percussion Mechanism for Downhole Hammer Drilling Presentation of young researcher Available
19:30 20:00 Conclusion of the Geothermal Winter School 2021 Afterwork / Cocktail Available